The Friends of Wallace Kennels (registered charity number 1019306) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and as such are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Information we collect
We may collect the below items of personal information. These are required so that we can process your donations, apply for gift aid, and send marketing communications. We retain your information throughout your membership with the charity, and for 7 years after for gift aid processing.

  • Full name
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Gift aid status
  • Pensioner status
  • Linked accounts, such as someone living at the same address who is also a member

Sharing your personal information
We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Marketing communications
We would like to send you marketing communications to keep you informed of our latest news and to invite you to any upcoming events. In compliance with GDPR, we will not add you to any contact lists for marketing communications unless you have given us your explicit consent to do so. You can update your communication preferences at any time by contacting us using the details shown below.

Access to your information
If, at any time, you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details shown below. You may wish to do this for the following reasons:

  • To see what information we hold about you
  • To amend or update any of your personal information
  • To ask us to delete you from our records

Third party websites
Occasionally, we may link to websites owned by other people (known as “third-party websites” or “external links”). As we do not own these websites, or take responsibility for them, we advise you to read their privacy policies before you provide them with your personal information.

Contact details
To contact us for any reason, please email info@friendsofwallacekennels.co.uk or use the details shown below:

Treasurer
Mrs. J A Hadley
20 Stoney Hills
Ramsden Heath
Billericay, Essex
CM11 1JD
01268 711190
Chairman & Kennels Liaison
Mrs. T Bartholomew
Mozegate Cottage
Beaumont Road
Great Oakley
Harwich CO12 5BH
07860 288643
Secretary
Vacancy

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on the device you use to browse the internet (such as your laptop, tablet, or mobile phone). They provide anonymous data to the site owner, which can include:

  • Number of people using the website
  • Most viewed pages
  • User location

Why do FOWK use cookies?
Friends of Wallace Kennels uses cookies to help us understand our website users and ensure we provide the best online experience we can for our members and supporters. The cookies we use are for third party applications including WordPress (our website management system) and Google Analytics (who we use to understand our website users).

Can the website be used without cookies?
As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!